Macdonald | Fernandez LLP
[…] Specifically, a trustee must obtain court approval both as to the appropriate amount of taxes and authority to pay the taxes.

Bankruptcy Code Section 503(b)(1)(B) affords administrative priority to tax claims against the estate.  A creditor objected to the trustee's payment of estate taxes more than two years after apparently learning of the payment, arguing that Section 503(b) requires "notice and a hearing" before payment of administrative expenses.  

The trustee argued that this would be inconsistent with Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) Section 6012(b)(4), which provides that:  "Returns of an estate, a trust, or an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of [the Bankruptcy Code] shall be made by the fiduciary thereof."  Moreover, the trustee must ordinarily pay federal taxes on time.  28 U.S.C. § 960. Also, Section 503(b)(1)(D) excuses the government from filing a request for payment of an administrative expense, unlike other creditors.

The bankruptcy court rule in favor of the trustee.